Thank you to Platinum Sponsors:    GDC4S  Indra200.gif   ois_logo.gif RS_Logo_Cyan.jpg  SelexES_COLOURtrimmed.gif

    and our Gold Sponsors:  GDC4S   PentekLogo_150.jpg   Event Hosted by: motorola-solutions.gif

     

    Registrants can access your registration information, file access and personalized agenda here.
    From your agenda, File(s) click on this icon to view and download files associated with each session.

    WinnForum Home Event Home Event Survey Agenda Workshops Keynotes Exhibiting Online Conference Paper Abstracts Location Sponsors

    SDR-WInnComm, the premier event to present and see the latest in Cognitive Radio (CR) and Dynamic Spectrum Access technologies, as well as CR and Software Defined Radio programs and requirements, features daily Keynote presentations from recognized leaders in advanced wireless communications, three days of technical presentations, workshops, tutorials and more. 

    This is a preliminary agenda and as such is subject to change.

    Note: TEMs = Technical Exchange Meetings

    OC = Online Conference Items

    IC= Innovation Center

    Rooms are in italics

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Monday, 10 March 2014

    13:00-15:00   CC SCA Steering Group (CBC Enterprise Mobility Room), PS-SIG Meeting (CBC Cafe 611)

    15:30-17:00  Spectrum Innovation Committee Steering Group Meeting (CBC Cafe 611)

    Tuesday, 11 March 2014 

    07:30

    Registration (Door 60)

    08:30

    Conference Welcome (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Open

    Open

    08:40

    Keynote - Vanu Bose, Vanu, Inc.
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    09:20

    Keynote - Greg Ennis, WiFi Alliance
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium)
    (OC)

    10:00

    Networking Break (Door 60 Atrium)

    10:30

    Session 1A:
    SDR Architectures and
    Implementations I

    (IC Large Auditorium)  (OC)

    Workshop 1B:
    Future Trends 
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium) 

    Tutorial 1C:
    Using Software Defined Radios to teach Wireless Communication Courses

    (CBC Without
    Boundaries Room)
     

    Transceiver API Work Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Standard Spectrum Resource
    Format (SSRF)
    Standards Development Project Kickoff
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    12:00

    Lunch (IC Mezzanine and Door 60 Atrium)

    Education Special Interest Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    1:00-1:45

    14:00

    Session 2A:
    CR and DSA Architectures
    and Systems I
     

    (IC Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Workshop 2B:
    Future Trends
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium)

    Expert Lecture 2C:
    The Evolution of
    Autonomous CR Systems
    for Applications in
    Hostile Electromagnetic Environments 

    (CBC Without Boundaries Room) 

    SCA 4.1 Backwards Compatibility Work Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Modeling Language for Mobility Work Group
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    15:30

    Networking Break (Door 60 Atrium)

    16:00

    Session 3A:
    SDR, CR and DSA Algorithms and Implementations 
    (IC Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Workshop 3B:
    Future Trends
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium)

    Open

    SCA 4.1 Backwards Compatibility Work Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Spectrum Sharing Annual Report Work Group
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    17:30


    Welcome Reception and Awards (award finalists are listed here)

     with reception keynote by Bob Schutz, WInnForum CTO

    Sponsored by

    GDC4S 

    (IC Floor)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Wednesday, 12 March 2014 

    07:30

    Registration (Door 60)

    08:30

    Conference Welcome (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Open

    Open

    08:40

    Keynote - Bruce Fette, DARPA
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    09:20

    Keynote - Dennis Roberson, Illinois Institute of Technology
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) 
    (OC)

    10:00

    Networking Break (IC Floor)

    10:30

    Session 4A:
    SDR Architectures and
    Implementations II

    (IC Large Auditorium(OC)

    Workshop 4B:
    Real World Implementations 
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium) 

    Tutorial 4C:
    Tutorial on Intelligent 
    Agents for Cognitive Radios

    (CBC Without Boundaries Room) 

    SCA 4.1 AEPs Improvements Task Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Cognitive Radio Work Group 
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    12:00

    Lunch, Exhibits and Posters (IC Floor, IC Mezzanine and Door 60 Atrium)

    13:00

    Exhibits and Posters (IC Floor, IC Mezzanine and Door 60 Atrium)

    14:30

    Session 5A:
    CR and DSA Architectures and Systems II 
    (IC Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Workshop 5B:
    Real World Implementations
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium)

    Tutorial 5C:
    Open-Source Framework
    and Development Tools for SDR
     

    (CBC Without Boundaries Room)

    IDL Profiles Improvements Task Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Spectrum Sharing Annual Report Work Group
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    16:00

    Networking Break (IC Floor)

    16:30

    Real World Implementations Panel Session (IC Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Open

    Open

    18:00 - 22:00

    Board of Directors' Meeting 
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Thursday, 13 March 2014

    07:30

    Registration (Door 60)

    08:30

    Conference Welcome (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Open

    Open

    08:40

    Keynote - Johanna Dwyer, Federated Wireless
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) 
    (OC)

    09:20

    Keynote - John Chapin, DARPA
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium)  
    (OC)

    10:00

    Networking Break (Door 60 Atrium)

    10:30

    Session 6A:
    Spectrum Sensing Architectures
    (IC Large Auditorium(OC)

    Workshop 6B:
    SSPARC 
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium) 

    Open

    CC SCA Steering Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    Test and Evaluation Work Group
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    12:00

    Lunch (IC Floor, IC Mezzanine and Door 60 Atrium)

    Spectrum Innovation Committee Steering Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    12:30-13:30


    13:30

    Session 7A:
    CR and DSA Test Beds and Demonstrators 
    (IC Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Workshop 7B:
    SSPARC
    (Door 60 Small Auditorium)

    Expert Lecture 7C:
    Fast Fourier Transforms,
    Cooley-Tukey,
    Good-Thomas, Winograd,
    Rader, and Bluestein

    (CBC Without Boundaries Room)

     Waveform Portability Task Group
    (CBC Mission Critical Room)

    International Tactical Radio Special Interest Group
    (CBC Cafe 611) 

    15:00

    Networking Break (Door 60 Atrium)

    15:15

    Keynote - Ulrich L. Rohde, Ph.D., Synergy Microwave Corporation
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC) 

    Open

    Open

    16:00

    Special Session on Waveform Portability 
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) (OC)

    Receiver Performance Guidelines Project Group 
    (CBC Mission Critical Room) 

    Open

    17:00

    Conference Close and Paper Awards
    (Innovation Center Large Auditorium) 

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Friday, 14 March 2014

    08:30- 17:00 CC SCA Advisory Countil Meeting (CBC Enterprise Mobility Room)



    Copyright © 2014 The Wireless Innovation Forum. All Rights Reserved
    All material, files, logos and trademarks within this site are properties of their respective organizations.
    Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Contact