Thank you to Platinum Sponsors:    GDC4S  harrissmall.gifIndra200.gif   ois_logo.gif SelexES_COLOURtrimmed.gif

    Thank you to event host:  RS_Logo_Cyan.jpg  and event supporter:  aachen.PNG

    WinnForum Home Location Agenda Proceedings Access Past Attendees Keynotes 2013 Exhibition Tactical Radio Workshop Event Survey Sponsors

    SDR-WInnComm-Europe 2013, the premier event to present and see the latest in Cognitive Radio (CR) and Dynamic Spectrum Access technologies, as well as CR and Software Defined Radio programs and requirements, features daily Keynote presentations from recognized leaders in advanced wireless communications, three days of technical presentations, the third annual Tactical Radio Workshop and more. 

    Note: TIMs = Technical Interchange Meetings

    Rooms are in italics

    Monday, 10 June 2013

    13:30 Spectrum Innovation Committee Steering Group Meeting

    16:00 CC SCA Steering Group Meeting (closed meeting)

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Tuesday, 11 June 2013 

    07:00

    Registration (Atrium)

    08:30

    Tutorial:
    ALOE Framework and Waveform Design Workshop 
    (Room T12) 

    Meeting Opening Plenary
    (Room T9) 

    10:00

    Refreshments and Networking (Atrium)

    10:30

    Conference Opening Plenary  (Room T12)

     Keynote: Markus Mueck, ETSI RRS Technical Committee

    and Invited Program Presentations:

    "UMIC Research Program", presented by Dr. Gerd Ascheid, RWTH Aachen
    "High Data Rate Technology for HF communications (HDR-HF)", presented by Mr. Ewald HedrichFraunhofer IIS
    AMIS Program, Alberto QuintanaIndra

    12:00

    Lunch (Atrium)

    13:30

    Conference Session 1:
    Wireless Networks

     Chaired by Manuel Uhm,
    Coherent Logix
    (Room T12) 

    Conference Session 2:
    Civil Communications
    (EDGE, WiMAX, LTE)
     

     Chaired by Marc Adrat, 
    Fraunhofer FKIE
    (Room T9) 

    Integrated Communications
    Systems Model Project Meeting

     (Room T7) 

    SCA Plenary

     (Room T3) 

    15:00

    Refreshments and Networking

    15:30

    Conference Session 3:
    Spectrum Efficiency

     Chaired by James Neel,
    Cognitive Radio Technologies
    (Room T12) 

    Conference Session 4:
    Tactical Radio  Communications

    Chaired by Benjamin Weber,
    ETH Zurich
    (Room T9) 

    Receiver Specification
    and Performance 
    Guidelines Project Meeting
    (Room T7) 

    SCA Next
    (dial in available)
    (Room T3) 

    18:00

    WInnForum Board of Directors Meeting (closed meeting)
    (Room T9) 

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Wednesday, 12 June 2013 

    07:00

    Registration (Atrium)

    08:30

    Conference Introduction and Welcome  (Room T12)

    08:40

    Keynote:  Manfred Fleischmann, CEO, Rohde & Schwarz (Room T12)

    09:20

    Joint Keynote: "SVFuA - The German SDR Program" by Dr. Boyd Buchin, Head of Sales Army Communication Systems Germany, Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, Germany  and  Dr. Marc Adrat, Project Manager Software Defined Radio, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany

    (Room T12)

    10:00

    Refreshments and Networking (Atrium)

    10:30

    Tactical Radio Workshop
    (Room T12) 

    Conference Session 5:
    Modeling and
    Simulation
     

     Chaired by Sarvpreet Singh, 
    Fraunhofer FKIE
    (Room T9) 

    IPA/Context Project
    Meeting 
    (Room T4)
     

    Transceiver
    Work Group
    (Room T3) 

    12:00

    Lunch and Exhibits (Atrium/Cafeteria)

    14:00

    Tactical Radio Workshop
     (Room T12)  

    Conference Session 6:
    Implementation Issues
     

     Chaired by Daniel Iancu,
    Optimimum Semiconductors
    (Room T9) 
     

    IPA/Context Project
    Meeting 
    (Room T4) 

    Transceiver
    Work Group
    (Room T3) 

    15:30

    Refreshments and Networking (Atrium)

    16:00

    Tactical Radio Workshop
     (Room T12)  

    Conference Session 7:
    Heterogeneous Platforms
    (FPGA/Multicore) 

    Chaired by Felix Casado, 
    University of Navarra
    (Room T9) 
     

    Integrated Communications 
    Systems Model Project Meeting
    (Room T4) 

    IRSS API Work Group
    (dial in available)
    (Room T3) 

    17:30

    Reception and Exhibits

    (Atrium)

    SCA API Work Group
    (Room T4) 
    SCA Test and Evaluation
    (dial in available)
    (Room T3) 

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

    Thursday, 13 June 2013 

    07:00

    Registration (Atrium)

    08:30

    5G Panel:
    Moderator:
    Gerd Aschied
    Panelists: Gerhard Wunder, 5G Now, Afif Osseiran, METIS Program
    (Room T12) 

    Regulatory Plenary
    (Room T4) 

    SCA Implementers
    Group
    (Room T3) 

    10:00

    Refreshments and Networking (Atrium)

    10:30

    Conference Session 8:
    Spectrum Sensing &
    Interference Mitigation 

    Chaired by Claudio Armani, Selex ES
    (Room T12) 

    Spectrum Innovation
    Committee Plenary
    (Room T4) 

    SCA Implementers
    Work Group
    (Room T3) 

    12:00

    Lunch (Atrium/Cafeteria)

    13:30

    Conference Invited Program Presentations (Room T12)

    "Acropolis Overview", presented by Dr. James Neel, Cognitive Radio Technologies 
    "CRS-I", presented by Dr. Michael Gundlach, Chairman of IEEE DySPAN-SC 1900.6, Secretary of 1900.1, Nokia Siemens Networks
    "
    Weightless"  presented by William Webb, Neul

    and Endnote:

     Petri Mähönen, RWTH Aachen University
     

    CC SCA Advisory Council Meeting
    (14:00-22:00; closed meeting)
    (Room T9) 
    15:00

    Refreshments and Networking (Atrium)

    15:30

    Meeting Closing Plenary (Room T12)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

     

     

     


    Copyright © 2014 The Wireless Innovation Forum. All Rights Reserved
    All material, files, logos and trademarks within this site are properties of their respective organizations.
    Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Contact