Thank you to Platinum Sponsors:    GDC4S  harrissmall.gifIndra200.gif   ois_logo.gif SelexElsag_EN_col.JPG

    and our Gold Sponsors:  GDC4S      PentekLogo_150.jpg    Lanyard Sponsor: GHS_Logo_348_RGB_sm.jpg 

     

    WinnForum Home Agenda Personalized Agenda/Paper Access Keynotes Tutorials Workshops Location/Accomodations Exhibiting Sponsors Survey

    SDR-WInnComm, the premier event to present and see the latest in Cognitive Radio (CR) and Dynamic Spectrum Access technologies, as well as CR and Software Defined Radio programs and requirements, features daily Keynote presentations from recognized leaders in advanced wireless communications, three days of technical presentations, workshops, tutorials and more. 

    You can download a pdf of all paper abstracts here.

    Note: TIMs = Technical Interchange Meetings

    Rooms are in italics

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |  Friday  |  Tutorials

    Monday, 7 January 2013

    13:30 Coordinating Committee For International SCA Standards Steering Group (closed meeting) (Jackson)

    18:00-20:00 Registration (Registration A)

    Tuesday, 8 January 2013 

    07:30


    Registration
    (Registration "A")

    Speaker ready room (available until 12:00, Jackson)

    08:30


    Conference Welcome
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.4
    (Taylor) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.6
    (Coolidge)

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.7
    (Truman) 

    08:50


    Keynote - Linda Doyle, CTVR
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest) 

    09:40


    Refreshments and Networking

    10:00

     

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    The Future of White Space Panel 

    with keynotes by

    Julius Knapp, Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology, Federal Communications Commission
    and
    Michael Calabrese, Senior Research Fellow, New America Foundation


    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.1
    (Harding) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.4
    (Taylor) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.5
    (Taft) 

     


     

    12:00


    Lunch and Awards
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    13:30

    Session 1A
    SDR
     Architectures
    and Implementations
    1

    (Harding)

    Session 1B
    IF and Baseband Signal Processing 1

    (Coolidge)

    Session 1C
    Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing 1

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 1D
    The Heterogeneous Development Flow and the USRP 

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 1E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    Receiver Specifications to Enable DSA

    (Wilson A) 

    Tutorial 1F
    MATLAB for LTE physical layer Design

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.4
    (Taylor) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.5
    (Taft) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.7
    (Jackson) 

    WInnForum SCA API
    TIM

    (Truman)

    15:30


    Refreshments and Networking

    15:45

    Session 2A
    SDR Architectures
    and Implementations 2

    (Hardng)

    Session 2B
    Tools and Techniques 1

    (Taft)

    Session 2C
    Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sharing 2

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 2D
    Open-Source SDR Framework ALOE

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 2E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    Receiver Specifications to Enable DSA

    (Wilson A) 

    Tutorial 2F
    Crossing the Cognitive Chasms: Design Prototype Deploy 

    (Coolidge)

     WInnForum
    SATCOM TIM
    (Taylor) 

    WInnForum SCA API TIM
    (Truman) 

    WInnForum Security WG TIM
    (Jackson) 

    DySPAN-SC Plenary
    Report from DySPAN-SC officers
    Status reports from P1900.1, P1900.4, P1900.5, P1900.6, P1900.7 WGs
    Adminstrative items: new project proposal
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    17:45


    Sessions End

    17:45 to 19:30


    Welcome Reception
    Sponsored by

    GDC4S 

    (Exhibit Hall B North)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |  Friday  |  Tutorials

    Wednesday, 9 January 2013 

    07:30


    Registration
    (Registration "A")

    Speaker ready room (available until 12:00, Jackson)

    08:00

     

     

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.5
    (Taft) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.6
    (Coolidge) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.7
    (Truman) 

    08:30


    Conference Announcements
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    08:40


    Keynote - Rich Reinhart, NASA 
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    09:20


    Refreshments and Networking

    09:50

     Session 3A
    Space Telecommunications Radio System
     

    (Harding) 

     

    Session 3B
    Antenna and Transceiver Architectures

      (Coolidge)

    Session 3C
    Tools and Techniques 2 

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 3D
    Tutorial for Fundamental hardware system design for SDR system

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 3E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    LTE and Beyond 

    (Wilson A)

    Session 3F 

    Military Communications and Tactical Radios 1

    (Taylor)
     

    WInnForum Security Service API TIM
    (Jackson)  

    WInnForum Regulatory TIM
    (Truman)

    WInnForum SCA Next TIM
    (Taft) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.1
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    11:50


    Lunch and Exhibits
    (Exhibit Hall B North)

    13:45

    Session 4A
    SCA Implementations
    1

    (Harding)

    Session 4B
    Processing Architectures

    (Coolidge)

    Session 4C
    Spectrum Sensing

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 4D
    DSP-based Carrier Timing Recovery Techniques in Digital Modems 

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 4E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    LTE and Beyond
     

    (Wilson A)

    WInnForum Secuirty Service API TIM

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest) 

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.5
    (Taft)

    DySPAN-SC P1900.6
    (Taylor) 

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7
    (Truman) 

    15:45


    Refreshments and Networking

    16:00

     


    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.1
    (Harding) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.5
     (Taft) 

     

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7
    (Truman)

    16:40


    Invited Presentations:

    "Strategies and Issues in the Design, Manufacture and Deployment of Innovative Technology Research Concept" by Dhadesugoor R. Vaman, Prarie View A&M University and Raghavan Muralidharan, Tata Power SED

    and

    "CC SCA Roadmap" by Eric Nicollet, Thales

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    17:30 to 20:00

     
    Technology Showcase  (open to all registrants)
    followed by Annual Meeting
    (Member Only)

    (Wilson ABC)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |  Friday  |  Tutorials

    Thursday, 10 January 2013 

    07:30


    Registration
    (Registration "A")

    Speaker ready room (available until 12:00, Jackson)

    08:30


    Conference Announcements
    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.1
    (Harding, ends 09:40) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    1900.5
    (Taft, ends 09:40) 

     

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7
    (Truman, ends 09:40) 

    08:40


    Keynote- Kevin McGinnis, National Paramedic Community Communications Expert and Member, FirstNet Authority Board

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    09:20


    Refreshments and Networking

    09:50

     Session 5A
    SCA Implementations 2 

    (Harding)

     

    Session 5B
    Platforms, Testbeds and Reference
    Models 1

    (Coolidge)

    Session 5C
    IF and Baseband Signal Processing 2
     

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 5D
    Space Telecommunications Radio System (STRS) Architecture Standard

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 5E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    Applications and Opportunities for LTE in Public Safety
     

    (Wilson A)

     WInnForum International Tactical Radio SIG TIM
    (Thurgood Marshall) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    1900.5
    (Taft)

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.6
     (Delaware)

     

    11:50


    Lunch and Exhibits
    (Exhibit Hall B North)

    13:45

    Session 6A
    Military Communications and Tactical Radio
     2

    (Harding)

    Session 6B
    Platforms, Testbeds and Reference Models 2

    (Coolidge)

    Session 6C
    Networks and Systems

    (Wilson B)

    Tutorial 6D
    Game Theory and Cognitive Radio Network Design 

    (Wilson C)

    Workshop 6E

    URC/Regulatory Workshop:
    Applications and Opportunities for LTE in Public Safety
     

    (Wilson A)

    WInnnForum SCA Next TIM
    (Thurgood Marshall) 

    WInnForum Security WG TIM
    (Jackson) 

     

    DySPAN-SC
    P1900.6
     (Delaware)

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7
     (Truman)

    15:45


    Refreshments and Networking

    16:00


    Keynote - Dr. Donald Steinbrecher, Navy Undersea Warfare Center

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    WInnForum Public Safety SIG TIM
    (Coolidge) 

    WInnForum SCA Implementers TIM
    (Wilson A) 

    DySPAN-SC Plenary

    Report from DySPAN-SC officers
    Closing reports from P1900.1, P1900.4, P1900.5, P1900.6, P1900.7 WGs
    Adminstrative items: New Business

    (Wilson B) 


    16:40


    Keynote - Dr. Joseph Mitola III, Mitola's STATISfaction

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

    17:30


    Conference Close

    (Thurgood Marshall Southwest)

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |  Friday  |  Tutorials

     Friday, 11 January 2013

    07:30


    Registration

    08:30

     

     

    DySPAN-SC P1900.5

    (Taft)

    DySPAN-SC P1900.6

    (Coolidge)

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7

    (Truman)

    WInnForum SCA 
    Test and Evaluation TIM
    (Hoover) 

    10:30


    Refreshments and Networking

    10:45

     

     

     

     

    WInnForum SCA
    Steering Group 

    (Taft)

     

    DySPAN-SC P1900.6

    (Coolidge)

     

    DySPAN-SC P1900.7

    (Truman)

     

    WInnForum
    Communications
    Sytems Modeling TIM
    (Delaware)

     

    WInnForum SCA 
    Test and Evaluation TIM
     (Hoover)

    12:00


    Lunch
    (Wilson ABC)

    13:00

     Open

    Open

    Open 

    Open 

    WInnForum Communications Systems Modeling TIM
    (Wilson ABC) 

    WInnForum
    SCA Test and
    Evaluation TIM

    (Hoover)

     

    15:00


    Refreshments and Networking

    15:30

     Open

    Open

    Open

    Open

    WInnForum Closing Plenary

    17:00


    Meeting Close

     

    Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |  Friday  |  Tutorials

     



    Copyright © 2014 The Wireless Innovation Forum. All Rights Reserved
    All material, files, logos and trademarks within this site are properties of their respective organizations.
    Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Contact